Learn More About the Young Apple Leaders Program

Young apple growers who are at start of their career through approximately age 35 are eligible to participate. Those involved in apple packing, shipping, marketing, research and other areas are also encouraged to join the program. Contact Jessa Allen for more information.

Thank You Sponsors

The 2017 Young Apple Leaders Program was sponsored by Domex Superfresh Growers, Farm Credit East, Knouse Foods Cooperative, Michigan Apple Committee, New York Apple Sales, Northwest Farm Credit, Ohio Apple Marketing Program and Wilbur-Ellis. Thank you for your continuing support of USApple and the Young Apple Leaders Program. Contact Jessa Allen for more information about sponsorship opportunities.

Class of 2017

Jordan Bachman, Sunny Hill Fruit Farm, Carroll, Ohio
Gunnar Berg, Yakima Fresh, LLC, Yakima, Wash.
Joel Crist, Crist Bros. Orchards Inc., Walden, N.Y.
Clint Edwards, Frosty RIdge Orchards, Yakima, Wash.
Tabitha Francis, California Apple Commission, Clovis, Calif.
Marcus Jones, George W Saulpaugh & Sons, Inc., Germantown, N.Y.
Spencer MacQueen, MacQueen's Orchard, Holland, Ohio
Brett Monson, Monson Fruit Company, Selah, Wash.
Jesse Mulbury, Northern Orchard Co., Inc., Peru, N.Y.
Matt Murphy, Red Jacket Orchards, Geneva, N.Y.
Ryan Rasch, Green Tree Orchard, Sparta, Mich.
RJ Simons, BelleHarvest Sales, Belding, Mich.
Megan Wade, Columbia Fruit Packers, Inc., E. Wenatchee, Wash.
Jake Walkenhauer, Larson Fruit Company, Selah, Wash.
Cristy Warnock, Rainier Fruit Co., Selah, Wash.
Hailey Wertenberger, Sage Fruit Company, Yakima, Wash.
Jordan Youngquist, Youngquist Farms, Kent City, Mich.


Class of 2016

Kyle Benner, El Vista Orchards Inc., Fairfield, Pa.
Ryan Burk, Angry Orchard, Beacon, N.Y.
Stephen Cowher, Dawson's Orchards, Enon Valley, Pa.
Michael Day, Sunfair Marketing, Yakima, Wash.
Candace DeLong, Fruit Hill Orchard, LLC, Winchester, Va.
Tim Dressel, Dressel Farms, New Paltz, N.Y.
Bridget Engelsma, J Engelsma Orchard Inc., Walker, Mich.
Robert Jonaitis, Ken Schwallier Orchards, Inc., Coopersville, Mich.
Juliette King, King Orchards, Central Lake, Mich.
Derek Larson, Sage Fruit Company, Yakima, Wash.
Jordan Moore, Moore Orchard, Oak Harbor, Ohio
Jake Robison, Robison Orchards, Chelan, Wash.
Tyler Sanchez, Douglas Fruit, Pasco, Wash.
Sally Symms, Symms Fruit Ranch, Inc., Caldwell, Idaho
Chris Whipple, Kirby's Farm Market, LLC, Holley, N.Y.
Libby Wright, Glen Hill Orchards, Mount Vernon, Ohio


Class of 2015

Douglas Alt, Alt Brothers Inc, Comstock Park, Mich.
David Benner, II, El Vista Orchards Inc, Fairfield, Pa.
Ryan Dietrich, Ridgeview Orchards, Conklin, Mich.
Karen Druschel, Dawson's Orchards, Enon Valley, Pa.
Leah Dunn, CPC International Apple Co., Tieton, Wash.
Ryan Fernandes, Sun Rich Fresh Foods Inc., Corona, Calif.
Brooke Gammie, Quarry Hill Orchards, Berlin Heights, Ohio
Ben Gammie, Quarry Hill Orchards, Berlin Heights, Ohio
Eliza Greenman, Legacy Fruit Trees, Dugspur, Va.
Brett Kast, Kast Farms Inc, Albion, N.Y.
Sarah Kennedy, Belding Fruit Storage, Belding, Mich.
Jake Monson, Monson Fruit Company LLC, Selah, Wash.
Joe Nuciforo, Indian Ladder Farms Inc., Altamont, N.Y.
Patrick O'Hara, OHF Orchards LLC, Mountain Top, Pa.
Hannah Poush, Cider Works Farms, Orondo, Wash.
Peter Wolfe, Rice Fruit Company, Gardners, Pa.


Class of 2014

Alisha Albinder, Hudson River Fruit Distributors, Milton, N.Y.
Chris Alpers, RedPath Orchards & Alpers Farms, Lake Leelanau, Mich.
Greta Brumback Liskey, Woodbine Farms, Inc., Winchester, Va.
Joe Burnham, IV, Burnham Orchards, Inc., Berlin Heights, Ohio
Andy Ferguson, Ferguson's Orchards, Eau Claire, Wis.
Philip Glaize, Glaize Apples, Winchester, Va.
Reba Guzman, Guzman Orchards / Gebbers Farm, Brewster, Wash.
Trevor Hardy, Brookdale Fruit Farm, Inc., Hollis, N.H.
Josh Heinicke, Columbia Fruit Packers, East Wenatchee, Wash.
Mike Hirsch, Hirsch Fruit Farm, Chillicothe, Ohio
Russell Holmberg, Holmberg Orchards, Gales Ferry, Conn.
Steve Johnston, Apple Castle, LLC, New Wilmington, Pa.
Ben Lerew, Lerew Brothers Orchards, Inc., York Springs, Pa.
Abby Lott, Bear Mountain Orchards, Inc., Aspers, Pa.
Adam Poush, Cider Works Farms, Orondo, Wash.
Jordan Rasch, Green Tree Orchards, LLC, Conklin, Mich.
Lindsay Rudolph, Rudolph Orchards, Inc., Peshastin, Wash.
Elizabeth Wittenbach, Wittenbach Orchards, Belding, Mich.


Class of 2013

Travis Bratschi, Bratschi Orchards, Williamsburg, Mich.
Allen Grobe, Grobe Fruit Farm Ltd., Elyria, Ohio
Matthew Haak, Price Cold Storage and Packing, Yakima, Wash.
Charles Hurd, MG Hurd & Sons, Clintondale, N.Y.
Jamie Kober, Riveridge Produce Marketing, Inc., Sparta, Mich.
Lindsey Morrison, Columbia Fruit Packers, Inc., Wenatchee, Wash.
Christopher Oakes, LynOaken Farms, Lyndonville, N.Y.
Peter Rogers, Rogers Orchards, Southington, Conn.
Maggie Travis, Bear Mountain Orchards, Inc., Aspers, Pa.
Chris Vodraska, Rittman Orchards, Doylestown, Ohio
Rachel Wenger, Weaver’s Orchard, Inc., Morgantown, Pa.


Class of 2012

Jeff Armock, Riverridge Produce, Sparta, Mich.
Mark Boyer, Ridgetop Orchards, Fishertown, Pa.
Casey Collins, Chelan Fresh Marketing, Chelan, Wash.
Sarah Dressel, Dressel Farms, New Paltz, N.Y.
Justin Finkler, Riverridge Produce, Sparta, Mich.
Dave Gargasz, Rex Gees Orchard, Amherst, Ohio
Sean O'Neill, J.P. Sullivan & Co., Ayer, Mass.
Adam Peters, Peters Lakeaire Orchards, Williamson, N.Y.
Valerie Ramsburg, Rice Fruit, Gardners, Pa.
Danny Rock, Riverridge Produce, Sparta, Mich.
Holly, Rogers-Rios, Core Farms LLC, Hartford, Mich.
Sara Shanteau, Moore's Orchard, Oak Harbor, Ohio
Stephanie Shoemaker, Ed Dunneback & Girls Farm Market, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Mark Stennes, Stennes Orchards, Pateros , Wash.
Andy Ferguson, Ferguson's Orchards, Madison, Wis.
Chris Willett, Enzafruit Products, Seattle, Wash.


Class of 2011

Jenny Crist, Crist Bros. Orchards, Inc., Walden, N.Y.
Ty Edwards, Jack Frost Growers, Yakima, Wash.
Damon Glei, Glei’s Orchards and Greenhouses, Hillsdale, Mich.
Alan Groff, Foreman Fruit Company, Wenatchee, Wash.
Ellie Hollabaugh Vranich, Hollabaugh Brothers, Inc., Biglerville, Pa.
Ben Keim, Keim's Orchard, Boyertown, Pa.
Zach MacQueen, MacQueen Orchard, Holland, Ohio
Eric Roossinck, Roossinck Fruit Storage, Inc., Fremont, Mich.
Ben Sage, Sage's Apples, Chardon, Ohio
Frank Teeple, Teeple Farms, Inc., Wolcott, N.Y.


Class of 2010

Brett Anderson, AB Orchards, LLC, Sparta, Mich.
Robert Brown, Orchard Dale Fruit Co, LLC, Waterport, N.Y.
Rachel Crane, Crane & Crane, Inc, Brewster, Wash.
Casey Darrow, Green Mountain Orchards, Putney, Vt.
Josh Koempel, Potentiality Orchards, Wenatchee, Wash.
Sidney Kuhn, Kuhn Orchards, Cashtown, Pa.
Aaron Libby, Libby & Sons, Limerick, Maine
Joseph Porpiglia, Porpiglia Farms, Inc., Marlboro, N.Y.
Roger Umlor, Umlor Orchards, Conklin, Mich.
Benjamin Wenk, Three Springs Fruit Farm, LLC, Aspers, Pa.


Apples in your Inbox
Sign up for a hasty yet tasty dose of apple recipes, tips and more.
X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -